Awards

Mens
 
2010 - Senior Men All County Division 2 Winners

2007 - Senior Men All County Division 2 Winners

1998 - Saval thirds formed

1995 - Intermediate Championship Winners

1989 - Intermediate Championship Winners

1981 - Senior Championship Runners Up

1980 - Michael Mc Verry Memorial Trophy and Eugene Sands Memorial Trophy

1979 - Reserve Championship Winners

1971 - Saval seconds entered in South Down League

1970 - Junior League and Championship Winners

1954 - Winners of Junior A Section in South Down and Mourne League

1949 - Saval receive first Jerseys

 
Underage

2010

 - Minors finshed runners-up in Division 2 of South Down League

 - Under 16 Boys Winners of the Inaugral Shane O'Niells Invitational 7's Tournament and the Summer 7'S Competition defeating Ballyholland in the Final

2009

 - Under 16 Boys South Down Championship Winners and County Runners-Up

 - Under 14 Boys South Down Championship Winners and County Runners-Up

 2006

 - Kieran Sands Memorial Cup Winners

 
Ladies
 
2010

 - Gaelic 4 Mothers team created

 - Under 12 Girls win Newry and Mourne Co-op Plate

2009
 
 - Seniors Ladies, Championship Finalists
 
2007

 - Under 12 Completed all their games

 - Under 14 Girls won Saval Tournament with wins over Annaclone, Shamrocks and Drumgath

 - Under 16 Girls League & Championship Winners

 - Minor Girls League Winners

 - Senior Girls Finished 3 in Senior league – First Season

 - Niamh Lennon, Emma Madine, Niamh McGowan and Lynsey Cunningham represented Saval on the Down Senior Team

2006

 - Under 12 Completed all their games

 - Under 12 Rachel McEvoy and Orlaith McLogan represented Saval on inaugural Down Under 12 Team

 - Under 14 League Winners

 - Under 14 3 Ulster League Medals – Laura Jayne Hehir, Eimear Kane and Natashya Lennon

 - Under 16 League & Championship Winners

 - Under 16 7 All Ireland Medals – Christine McCarthy, Lorraine Havern, Catherine Digney, Niamh McGowan, Niamh Millar, Grace Cole and Natashya Lennon

 - Minor League Winners

 - Minor 4 Ulster Medals – Christine McCarthy, Rachel O’Hare, Niamh McGowan and Aine Crozier

 - Intermediate League Winners

 - Niamh Lennon, Emma Madine and Lynsey Cunningham represented Saval on the Down Senior Team
 
2005

 - Under 12 Castlewellan Shield Winners

 - Under 14 League Winners

 - Under 14 Teconnaught Tournament Winners

 - Under 14 Saval Tournament Runners Up

 - Under 16 Championship Runners Up

 - Junior Championship Winners and league Runners Up

2004

 - Under 12 May Steele Memorial Cup Castlewellan

 - Under 12 Burren Tournament Winners

 - Under 14 County League Winners

 - Under 14 All Ireland Feile Runners Up

 - Under 16 County League Runners Up

 - Juniors finished 3rd in the league (1st year participitating)

2003

 - Saval Ladies reform

 - Under 12 May Steele Memorial Cup Castlewellan

 - Under 14 County League Winners

 - Under 14 Burren, Rostrevor, Mayobridge and Saval Tournament Winners

 

Handball

2010

 - Lorraine Havern crowned Irish U19 Open Champion

2009-

 - Lorraine Havern Crowned World U17 Champion

 - Rachel Havern and Anna Madine Ulster Doubles medal winners twice over

 - Lorraine Havern Ulster Singles medal winner - three times

 - Derrick and Jarleth Mc Carthy Ulster medallists and All Ireland medal contenders 2006

 - Michael O'Hare and Gary Bagnall Ulster medallists and All Ireland medal contenders 2006

 - Daniel McCarthy, Stephen Digney and Kealan Rice Ulster Finalists 200

 
Bowls
Three of the Junior players Niall Digney, Eamon Lennon and Gary Bagnall have played on the winning South Down Junior Zones teams. This team won the All Ireland inter Zones Trophy in 2006 and 2007.