News‎ > ‎

Down Championship Draws 2012

posted Apr 20, 2012, 2:51 PM by Saval Gac
The Championship draws were held in the Canal Court @ 8pm on Thurs 19th April. Saval's teams have drawn the following:

SAVAL V LIATRIOM in championship for the seniors. 
SAVAL V WARRENPOINT for reserves 

SAVAL V DARRAGH CROSS for thirds

MORGAN MILK DOWN SENIOR FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP 2012

Roinn 1
1. Sabhaill (Saval) V Liatroim (Liatroim)
2. Dun Padraig (Downpatrick) V Ath Bhriain (Bryansford)
3. Caislean an Mhuillin (Castlewellan) V Loch an Oileain (Loughinisland)
4. Caislean Ruairi (Rostrevor) V Cluain Daimh (Clonduff)
5. Cloch Fhada (Longstone) V Baile Cholmain (Ballyholland)
6. Boireann (Burren) V Cill Cleithe (Kilclief)
7. Droichead Mhaigh Eo (Mayobridge) V Seamrogai an Iuir (Shamrocks)
8. Cill Chua (Kilcoo) V An Riocht (An Riocht)

AROUND A POUND DOWN INTERMEDIATE FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP 2012

Roinn 1
1. Baile Ui Mhairtin (Ballymartin) V Ard Ghlais (Ardglass)
2. Cros Darach (Darragh Cross) V Naomh Eoin (St Johns)
3. Tulach Lis (Tullylish) V Naomh Padraig (Saul)
4. Droim Gath (Drumgath) V Ait ti Chathaill (Atticall)
5. Rinn Mhic Giolla Rua (Warrenpoint) V Gleann (Glenn)
6. Breadach (Bredagh) V Ceathru Aodha Dhuibh (Carryduff)
7. Eanach Cluana (Annaclone) V Glasdromainn (Glasdrumman)
8. Clann na Banna (Clann na Banna) V Naomh Eoin Bosco (St John Bosco)


AROUND A POUND DOWN JUNIOR FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP 2012

Group A
Naomh Michil (St Michaels)
Ti Chonnachta (Teconnaught)
Droim an Easa (Drumaness)
Droim Bearach (Dromara)

Group B
Baile Choinnleora (Ballykinlar)
Naomh Pol (St Pauls)
Dun Droma (Dundrum)
Breachtain (Bright)

Group C
Achadh Lios na Finne (Aug h l isn afi n)
Cill Ui Laoich (Killyleagh)
Achadh Dearg (Ag haderg)
Misteiligh an Iuir (Mitchels)


PREMIER RESERVE FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

Round 1
(A) Eanach Cluana (Annaclone) V Baile Cholmain (Ballyholland)
(B) Liatroim (Liatroim) V Cill Chua (Kilcoo)
(C) An Riocht (An Riocht) V Boireann (Burren)

Round 2
(1) Winners C V Caislean an Mhuillin (Castlewellan)
(2) Dun Padraig (Downpatrick) V Droichead Mhaigh Eo (Mayobridge)
(3) Loch an Oileain (Loughinisland) V Caislean Ruairi (Rostrevor)
(4) Clann na Banna (Clann na Banna) V Tulach Lis (Tullylish)
(5) Cluain Daimh (Clonduff) V Ceathtu Aodha Dhuibh (Carryduff)
(6) Winner A V Breadach (Bredagh)
(7) Cumann Pheadair (Warrenpoint) V Sabhaill (Saval)
(8) Ath Bhriain (Bryansford) V Winners B

DOWN RESERVE FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

(PR) Ait ti Chathaill (Atticall) v Seamrogai an Iuir (Shamrocks)

Round 1
(A) Baile Ui Mhairtin (Ballymartin) v Dun Droma (Dundrum)
(B) Ceathru Aodha Dhuibh (Carryduff) v Liatroim (Liatroim)
(C) Cill Chua (Kilcoo) v Droim an Easa (Drumaness)
(D) Misteiligh an Iuir (Mitchels) v Boireann (Burren)
(E) Glasdromainn (Glasdrumman) V Winners P.Round
(F) Droichead Mhaigh Eo (Mayobridge) V Cluain Daimh (Clonduff)
(G) Sabhaill (Saval) V Cros Darach (Darragh Cross)
(H) Cloch Fhada (Longstone) v Ath Bhriain (Bryansford)

Round 2
(1) Caislean Ruairi (Rostrevor) V Droim Gath (Drumgath)
(2) Winners D V Naomh Eoin (St Johns)
(3) Winners E V Ard Ghlais (Ardglass)
(4) Winners B V Naomh Pol (St Pauls)
(5) Naomh Eoin Bosco (St John Bosco) V Winners F
(6) Breachtain (Bright) V Winners C
(7) Winners G V Winners H
(8) Ti Chonnachta (Teconnaught) v Winners A

MORGAN DAIRIES SENIOR HURLING CHAMPIONSHIP

Roinn 1 
(1) Port An Phéire (Portaferry) V Baile Mhic Uileagoid (Ballygalget)
(2) Cill Cleithe (Kilclief) V Baile Crann (Ballycran) 


DOWN JUNIOR HURLING CHAMPIONSHIP 2012

Roinn 1
A. Cluain Daimh (Clonduff) V Caislean an Mhuillin (Castlewellan)

Roinn 2
1. Winners A V Liatroim (Liatroim)
2. Rinn Mhic Giolla Rua (Warrenpoint) V Baile AilEach (Ballela)
3. Breadach (Bredagh) V Baile Mheirligh (Ballyvarley)
4. Ceathru Aodha Dhuibh (Carryduff) V Seamrogai an Iuir (Shamrocks)

Is mise

Diarmuid
----------------------------
Diarmuid Ó Cathail
Down GAA Ulster Council Delegate






Comments